WAC 284-43-320(2)(a).
This means that, if a provider has a contract with the carrier of a patient, it is a violation of the provider contract to collect anything but deductibles, co-pays or non-covered services from the patient. Violation of this provision is addressed in this same regulation:
(3) The contract shall inform participating providers and facilities that willfully collecting or attempting to collect an amount from a covered person knowing that collection to be in violation of the participating provider or facility contract constitutes a class C felony under RCW 48.80.030(5).
WAC 284-43-320(3) (emphasis added).
RCW 48.80.030(5) is a provision of the Health Care False Claim Act and states:
(5) No provider shall willfully collect or attempt to collect an amount from an insured knowing that to be in violation of an agreement or contract with a health care payor to which the provider is a party.
(6) A person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.
The Health Care False Claim Act requires that, if a provider is convicted under the act, the prosecutor shall provide written notification to the regulatory or disciplinary agency. The disciplinary board may then investigate and take disciplinary action against the provider. RCW 48.80.060.